Courses

Here are the courses offered at Media Lab

Back

Name

Module

Credits

Begins

Ends

DOM-E5029  Introduction to 3D Animation

Workshop

3

Mon 5.9. 09:15

9.9. 16:00

Teacher: Kai Lappalainen
More info »

DOM-E5074  Composing with Data Flow Programming

Workshop

3-7

Mon 5.9. 09:15

16.9. 16:00

Teacher: Koray Tahiroglu
More info »

DOM-E5098  Game Jam

Workshop

2

Mon 5.9. 09:15

9.9. 16:00

Teacher: Miikka Junnila
More info »

DOM-E5109  UX Strategy and Service Design

Workshop

3

Mon 12.9. 09:15

16.9. 16:00

Teacher: Paul Kahn
More info »

DOM-E5080  Game Design

Weekly

5

Mon 12.9. 09:15

26.10. 17:00

Teacher: Miikka Junnila + visiting lecturers
More info »

DOM-E5037  Production Clinic

Weekly

3-5

Tue 13.9. 13:15

23.5. 15:00

Teacher: Pipsa Asiala
More info »

DOM-E5014  3D Animation

Weekly

1-12

Mon 19.9. 09:15

24.4. 15:00

Teacher: Kai Lappalainen
More info »

DOM-E5072  Sound Seminar

Weekly

1-5

Mon 19.9. 10:15

6.3. 12:00

Teacher: Antti Ikonen
More info »

DOM-E5073  Sound Clinic

Weekly

1-5

Mon 19.9. 13:15

24.4. 15:00

Teacher: Tommi Paju
More info »

DOM-E5089  Games Now!

Weekly

3

Mon 19.9. 15:15

24.4. 17:00

Teacher: Visiting lecturers
More info »

DOM-E5032  Software Studies for Media Designers

Intensive

3

Tue 20.9. 09:15

7.10. 12:00

Teacher: Markku Reunanen
More info »

DOM-E5066  Introduction to Sound Design and Music

Intensive

1-5

Tue 20.9. 09:15

7.10. 12:00

Teacher: Antti Ikonen
More info »

DOM-E5094  Advanced Topics in Game Design

Intensive

3-5

Tue 20.9. 09:15

7.10. 12:00

Teacher: Miikka Junnila, Perttu Hämäläinen + visiting lecturers
More info »

DOM-E5092  Software Studies for Game Designers

Intensive

3-5

Tue 20.9. 09:15

7.10. 12:00

Teacher: Perttu Hämäläinen
More info »

DOM-E5084  Game Seminar 1

Weekly

3-5

Tue 20.9. 15:15

2.5. 19:00

Teacher: Miikka Junnila
More info »

DOM-E5085  Game Seminar 2

Weekly

3-5

Tue 20.9. 15:15

2.5. 19:00

Teacher: Miikka Junnila
More info »

DOM-E5096  Masters Thesis Seminar

Weekly

4

Wed 21.9. 13:15

3.5. 15:00

Teacher: Rasmus Vuori
More info »

DOM-E5025  3D User Interface Design

Weekly

3-6

Wed 21.9. 15:15

3.5. 17:00

Teacher: Markku Reunanen
More info »

DOM-E5033  Dynamic Visualization 1

Weekly

5

Thu 22.9. 13:15

15.12. 16:00

Teacher: Markku Reunanen
More info »

DOM-E5095  Game Project

Weekly

5-15

Thu 22.9. 13:15

4.5. 16:00

Teacher: Miikka Junnila, Perttu Hämäläinen + visiting lecturers
More info »

DOM-E5035  Storytelling 1

Weekly

3

Fri 23.9. 13:15

28.10. 16:00

Teacher: Tove Idström
More info »

DOM-E5060  Software Studies: Programming for Artists

Intensive

3

Tue 11.10. 09:15

28.10. 12:00

Teacher: Matti Niinimäki
More info »

DOM-E5108  From Data to Pixels

Workshop

3

Mon 31.10. 09:15

4.11. 16:00

Teacher: Markku Reunanen
More info »

DOM-E5078  Game Audio Workshop

Workshop

3

Mon 31.10. 09:15

4.11. 16:00

Teacher: Paul Weir
More info »

DOM-E5088  Game Design Basics Workshop

Workshop

3

Mon 31.10. 09:15

4.11. 16:00

Teacher: Miikka Junnila
More info »

DOM-E5005  Electronics for Artists (Study Project 1)

Intensive

3

Tue 8.11. 09:15

25.11. 12:00

Teacher: Matti Niinimäki
More info »

DOM-E5069  Introduction to Western Classical Music

Intensive

1-5

Tue 8.11. 09:15

25.11. 12:00

Teacher: Antti Ikonen, visitors
More info »

DOM-E5036  Storytelling 2

Weekly

3

Fri 11.11. 13:15

16.12. 16:00

Teacher: Tove Idström
More info »

DOM-E5015  Internet Technologies and Techniques

Intensive

3-5

Tue 29.11. 09:15

16.12. 12:00

Teacher: Rasmus Vuori
More info »

DOM-E5043  Physical Interaction Design

Intensive

3-5

Tue 29.11. 09:15

16.12. 12:00

Teacher: Koray Tahiroglu
More info »

DOM-E5076  Experimental Music Workshop

Workshop

3-5

Mon 2.1. 09:15

5.1. 16:00

Teacher: Shinji Kanki
More info »

DOM-E5082  Playability Evaluation

Workshop

3

Mon 2.1. 09:15

5.1. 16:00

Teacher: Juha Huhtakallio
More info »

DOM-E5016  Interactive Cinema

Workshop

3

Mon 2.1. 09:15

5.1. 16:00

Teacher: Chris Hales
More info »

DOM-E5110  Design Challenges

Intensive

3-5

Tue 10.1. 09:15

27.1. 12:00

Teacher: Lotta Partanen
More info »

DOM-E5009  Thematic Lecture Series I - Gender Issues in Sound Studies

Intensive

1-5

Tue 10.1. 09:15

27.1. 12:00

Teacher: Taina Riikonen
More info »

DOM-E5005  Electronics for Artists (Study Project 1)

Intensive

3

Tue 10.1. 09:15

27.1. 12:00

Teacher: Matti Niinimäki
More info »

DOM-E5034  Dynamic Visualization 2

Weekly

6-8

Thu 12.1. 13:15

4.5. 16:00

Teacher: Markku Reunanen
More info »

DOM-E5038  Generative and Interactive Narratives

Weekly

3

Fri 13.1. 13:15

5.5. 16:00

Teacher: Rasmus Vuori
More info »

DOM-E5107  The Game of History

Weekly

3-10

Fri 13.1. 13:15

13.4. 16:00

Teacher: Derek Fewster, Miikka Junnila, Markku Reunanen, Ylva Gruvstedt + visiting lecturers
More info »

DOM-E5059  Bodily Interaction

Intensive

3

Tue 31.1. 09:15

17.2. 12:00

Teacher:
More info »

DOM-E5077  Sonic Narration in Audiovisual Productions

Intensive

1-5

Tue 31.1. 09:15

17.2. 12:00

Teacher: Antti Ikonen
More info »

DOM-E5106  Generative Media Coding

Workshop

3

Mon 20.2. 09:15

24.2. 16:00

Teacher: Nuno Correia
More info »

DOM-E5075  IXI workshop

Workshop

3

Mon 20.2. 09:15

24.2. 16:00

Teacher: Thor Magnusson, Enrike Hurtado
More info »

DOM-E5083  Game Analysis

Workshop

5

Mon 20.2. 09:15

24.2. 16:00

Teacher: Perttu Hämäläinen, Miikka Junnila + visiting lecturers
More info »

DOM-E5012  Interface Prototyping

Workshop

3

Mon 20.2. 09:15

24.2. 16:00

Teacher: Markku Reunanen
More info »

DOM-E5024  Introduction to Media Art and Culture

Intensive

3

Tue 28.2. 09:15

17.3. 12:00

Teacher: Teemu Leinonen
More info »

DOM-E5111  Interaction Design Course

Intensive

3-5

Tue 21.3. 09:15

7.4. 12:00

Teacher: Andrés Lucero
More info »

DOM-E5067  Sound and Music Interaction

Intensive

3-5

Tue 21.3. 09:15

7.4. 12:00

Teacher: Koray Tahiroglu
More info »

DOM-E5056  Multitouch Interaction

Workshop

3

Mon 10.4. 09:15

13.4. 16:00

Teacher: Nuno Correia
More info »

DOM-E5100  Procedural Audio

Intensive

3-5

Tue 18.4. 09:15

5.5. 12:00

Teacher: Andy Farnell and Koray Tahiroglu
More info »

DOM-E5028  Technologies of Location

Intensive

3

Tue 18.4. 09:15

5.5. 12:00

Teacher: Tapio Mäkelä
More info »

DOM-E5070  Sound Design for Interactive Commodities

Workshop

3-5

Mon 8.5. 09:15

12.5. 16:00

Teacher: Daniel Hug
More info »

DOM-E5090  Games Now! Workshop 1

Workshop

2

Mon 8.5. 09:15

12.5. 16:00

Teacher: Miikka Junnila / Visiting teachers
More info »

DOM-E5112  Interaction Design workshop

Workshop

3

Mon 15.5. 09:15

19.5. 16:00

Teacher: Andrés Lucero
More info »

DOM-E5039  Open Workshop

Workshop

3

Mon 15.5. 09:15

19.5. 16:00

Teacher: Rasmus Vuori
More info »

DOM-E5047  Tangible Auditory Interfaces

Workshop

3-5

Mon 15.5. 09:15

19.5. 16:00

Teacher: Antti Ikonen (coord)